What action was taken to define the scope of federal jurisdiction?
[…] - irrigation systems and drainage systems; and
- underground waters (i.e., groundwater)
Based on this definition of “waters of the state,” more waterways – including wetlands, groundwater and ephemeral streams – are protected under state law even if they are not federally protected.
What is the process under Ohio law for obtaining a permit to impact “isolated wetlands”?
Ohio was one of the few states that passed separate legislation protecting so-called “isolated wetlands.” Ohio Revised Code Section 6111.02(F) defines “isolated wetlands” as “a wetland that is not subject to regulation under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act” (i.e., the Clean Water Act). Therefore, any wetland in the State of Ohio that is not protected under the Clean Water Act is protected under Ohio law.
Ohio Revised Code Sections 6111.021 through 6111.028 set forth the process for obtaining isolated wetland permits.