Similar to the self-implementing disposal option, the proposed performance-based standards may not be used for sites with more significant risk profiles, like private or public drinking water sources or distribution systems, and residential uses.

The proposed rule also includes other changes worthy of attention. EPA proposes to add flexibility to the regulations concerning cleanup of contemporaneous spills when those spills are caused by and managed in emergency situations like hurricane or floods. EPA also proposes to remove the italicized language from the applicability provisions of 40 CFR § 761.50(b)(3)(ii): “Any person responsible for PCB waste at as-found concentrations ≥ 50 ppm that was either placed in a land disposal facility, spilled, or otherwise released into the environment” at specified concentrations during specified timeframes must dispose of the waste in one of a few specified manners. The present language has led some to conclude that the regulations apply only when PCBs are found in the environment at concentrations at or above 50 ppm, and not otherwise.