The Project And Procedural Background
[…] Much of the Court’s Opinion dealt with the statutory basis and nature of the state’s preemption over the field of traffic control, under which a city only has such authority over vehicular traffic control as the Legislature expressly provides.  Since the use of streets and highways for public travel and transportation is “not a mere privilege, but a common and fundamental right,” it is unsurprising that the Legislature’s partial delegation of traffic control to local authorities is significantly limited.  As relevant here, local authorities are provided by Vehicle Code § 21101(e) with the authority to “adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution… [t]emporarily closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local special events, and other purposes when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction or a public officer or employee that the local authority designates by resolution, the closing is necessary for the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street during the temporary closing.”